NY 861890

APR 19 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 861890

9032.89.6040

Mr. Paul Boettger
Gunther Hot Runner Systems
203 Hickman Street
Bolton, Ontario, Canada L7E 2P5

RE: The tariff classification of molding machine parts from Germany and Canada.

Dear Mr. Boettger:

In your letter dated March 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your products, hot runner systems, are installed in injection molds and are operated by injection molding machines. The parts to be imported are: hot runner nozzles; hot runner manifolds; high amperage power conductors 140 and 141; extension plug 142; thermocouple cables 150 and 153; and microprocessor temperature controllers 160/1, 160/4, 160/4/T, 160/6 and 160/6/T. The power conductors and thermocouple cables are fitted with connectors and operate at a maximum voltage of 5V.

The classification of machinery parts is governed by Note 2, Section XVI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), copy enclosed. In accord with subparagraph (a) of this note, complete injection molds are classifiable under subheading 8480.71.9010, HTS, which provides for other injection molds for rubber or plastics.

Heading 8480, however, has no provision for parts. Thus, the hot runner nozzles and manifolds are classifiable under subheading 8477.90.0010, which provides for parts of injection molding machines for rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem (Canada - 1.5 percent).

The high amperage power conductors and the thermocouple cables will be classifiable under subheading 8544.41.0000, which provides for other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80V. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem (Canada - 3.7 percent). Extension plug 142 will be classifiable under subheading 8536.69.0060, which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem (Canada - 3.7 percent).

The applicable subheading for the microprocessor temperature controller will be subheading 9032.89.6040, which provides for other automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem (Canada - 3.4 percent ad valorem). Goods which have originated in the territory of Canada will be entitled to the rates of duty shown in parentheses under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport

Enclosure